Picture


Commonwealth Bank of Australia announces AGM


Corporate Wire Date: 07 August 2019 13:29 AEST

Commonwealth Bank of Australia has announced its Annual General Meeting will take place on Wednesday, October 16.

Previous AGMs:
Date
November 07, 2018
November 16, 2017
November 09, 2016


Source: Australian Securities Exchange

SECTION 1 BOARD AND MANAGEMENT

1.1 Existing Board of Directors
NameDesignationYrs Since Appointment
Matt ComynChief Executive Officer, Managing Director1 Yr, 4 Mos
Catherine LivingstoneChairman, Independent Non-Executive Director3 Yrs, 5 Mos
Alan DochertyChief Financial Officer9 Mos
Brian LongIndependent Non-Executive Director8 Yrs, 11 Mos
Andrew MohlIndependent Non-Executive Director11 Yrs, 1 Mo
Robert WhitfieldIndependent Non-Executive Director1 Yr, 11 Mos
Anne Templeman-JonesIndependent Non-Executive Director1 Yr, 5 Mos
Wendy StopsIndependent Non-Executive Director4 Yrs, 5 Mos
Shirish ApteIndependent Non-Executive Director5 Yrs, 1 Mo
Sir David HigginsIndependent Non-Executive Director-
Mary PadburyNon-Executive Independent Director3 Yrs, 1 Mo
Clare McManusCompany Secretary2 Yrs, 5 Mos


1.2 Resignations in the past 5 years
NameDesignationDate of Resignation
Rob JesudasonChief Financial Officer14 May 2018
Ian NarevChief Executive Officer09 April 2018
David J TurnerChairman31 December 2016
John AndersonDirector09 November 2016
David CohenCompany Secretary30 June 2016
Jane HemstritchDirector31 March 2016
Carolyn KayDirector31 March 2015
Margaret TaylorCompany Secretary14 February 2015

SECTION 2 COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA ACTIVITIES

Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA) is Australia's leading providers of integrated financial services, providing retail, business and institutional banking, funds management, superannuation, life insurance, general insurance, broking services and finance company activities.

To read more, link to our Commonwealth Bank of Australia Portal Page here. Updated daily, it gives access to comprehensive news, today's trading and background information on the Stock in text and graphics.

SECTION 3 COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA PRICE PERFORMANCE SCORECARD (AUSTRALIAN:CBA):

3.1 The performance of Commonwealth Bank of Australia is placed 364/1,410 in the BSS News Bites ranking of price performance of Australia stocks in the past year, a percentile ranking of 74.

3.2 The Past Year
Six-bagger Commonwealth Bank of Australia gains 15%
Commonwealth Bank of Australia (ASX:CBA), gained $A10.43 (or 15.0%) in the past year to close at $A79.80 today. Compared with the All Ordinaries Index which has risen 3.5% over the same period, this is a relative price increase of 11.6%. A six-bagger, the value of AUD1,000 invested ten years ago is $A6,412 [vs $A1,512 for the All Ordinaries Index], for a capital gain of $A2,123 and dividend re-invested of $A3,290. The average annualised return to shareholders [TSR or Total Shareholder Return] has been 20.4% in the past ten years.

3.3 MCap History:
In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by $A7.3 billion from $A132.2 billion to $A139.6 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 4 out of 5 years.
  PriceMCap (AUD B)MCap (US$ B)
Last$A78.84139.694.6
1 Year ago$A68.74128.386.9
2 Years ago$A72.03139.6110.9
3 Years ago$A64.44130.699.7
4 Years ago$A67.38137.6101.3
5 Years ago$A61.91132.2123


3.4 Moving Annual Return (Past 5 years)
Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 11.8%. The Moving Annual Return has been positive in 4 of the last 5 years. An investment a year ago in CBA would have produced a return of 21.2%.
CBAClose (AUD)Dividends (AUD)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Aug 0679.84.31156.221.2
1 Yr ago69.374.3(3.7)62.3
2 Yrs ago72.034.2111.86.518.3
3 Yrs ago64.444.2(7.4)6(1.4)
4 Yrs ago69.624.1611.86.718.5


Close 5 years ago $A62.29

3.5 Present Value of $A1000 invested in the past
The present value of $A1000 invested a year ago is $A1,220
PV$10001-week1-month1-year
CBA.ASX9579821,220
All Ordinaries Index9459701,029


3.6 Trailing Price Change %
1-Year price change of 14.7% for Commonwealth Bank of Australia outperformed the change of 3.2% in the All Ordinaries Index for a relative price change of 11.4%.
Price Change %1-Month3-Month1-Year
CBA-3.05.714.7
Bank sector-2.83.70.5
All Ordinaries Index-3.92.83.2

SECTION 4 COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA FINANCIALS AND GROWTH PERFORMANCE SCORECARD (AUSTRALIAN:CBA):

4.1 Key Financials (All figures percent)
Return on Equity deteriorated from 17.3% in 2015 to 13.8% in 2018 and EPS Growth deteriorated from 4.0% in 2015 to -7.5% in 2018.
CBARevenue GrowthEPS GrowthOperating MarginROE
2018--7.5-13.8
2017-9-15.4
2016-9.1-23815.4
20152.3436.917.3


4.2 Growth
Annual Trend in EPS and EBITDA:
5-years average annualized earnings growth rate of 3.1%

+ Profit growth and EBITDA growth have shown signs of deterioration in recent years. [Year ended, all figures in %]
YearEPS GrowthEBITDA Growth
Jun 18-7.5-1.8
Jun 1796.4


4.3 5-year record of growth and performance:
EBITDA averaged $US9.5B or $A12.9B over the last 5 years. Operating Profit averaged $US9.5B or $A12.9B over the last 5 years. Net Profit averaged $US6.8B or $A9.2B over the last 5 years. In the last 5 years EBITDA averaged $A12.9B ($US9.5B) and Net Profit averaged $A9.2B ($US6.8B)

DescriptionAnnual ($A B)Annual ($US B)5-year Avg ($A B)5-year Avg ($US B)5-year CAGR %
EBITDA13.49.912.99.54.7
Operating Profit13.49.912.99.54.7
Net Profit9.36.99.26.84.1



5-year record of ROE and ROA
In 2018 Return on Equity 5-year average is 15.9%

Description20185-year Avg
Return on Equity13.815.9
Return on Assets11


4.5 High Performance Indicators and rank of Commonwealth Bank of Australia in the Australian market:
DescriptionCBA ValueRank In Market
Today's Trading Turnover$A324.3 millionIn Top 1%
Volatility %1.4In Top Quartile

SECTION 5 COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA GLOBAL RANK (AUSTRALIAN:CBA):

Rank in the All Ordinaries Index [out of 493 stocks]
DescriptionValueRank
MCap (US$)95.7B2
Total Assets (US$)660.8B1
Net Profit (US$)6.3B2
Return on Equity %13.8164
Price to Book2.4190
Price Earnings14.9154
Yield %5.4122
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*1,122154
% Change YTD13.3236

Aug 06, 2019: AUD 1 equals USD 0.6776

SECTION 6 COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA RECENT PRESS RELEASES:

July 09: Commonwealth Bank of Australia: APRA's decision on loss-absorbing capacity of ADIs
Tuesday, 9 July 2019 ( SYDNEY ): C ommonwealth Bank of Australia ( CBA ) today notes the response by Australian Prudential Regulatory Authority ( APRA ) to the submissions for the November 2018 consultation paper on the loss - absorbing capacity ( LAC ) of Authorised Deposit - taking institutions ( ADIs ).

June 19: CBA Instalment Warrants Reset Announcement
Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA) Equity Products Gr ou p advises that, further to our announcement dated 20 May 201 9, the following Instalment Warrants have been reset after close of trading on 1 8 June 201 9. The table below shows the Interest Amount and the new Loan Amount.

June 13: CBA announces divestment of Count Financial
Thursday, 13 June 2019 (Sydney): Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA) has today entered into an agreement to sell Count Financial Limited (Count Financial) to ASX - listed CountPlus Limited (CountPlus) for $2.5 million (the Transaction). CountPlus is a logical owner of Count Financial given its historical corporate relationship and equi ty holdings in 15 Count Financial member firms.

COMPANY IDENTIFIERS

Commonwealth Bank of Australia (AU:CBA; ASX:CBA; AX:CBA)
ISIN: AU000000CBA7
PermID: 4295856152

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com