Picture

Akio Toyoda of Toyota Motor in second quartile of Large MCap Director Scorecard for past year

Akio Toyoda's performance as Director of Toyota Motor is ranked in the second quartile of BuySellSignals News Bites' Large MCap performers for the past year; a percentile ranking of 62.8. The shares were up 3.7% in JPY terms for the year ended August 22, 2019. In USD terms the price rise was 9.6%.

SECTION 1 BIOGRAPHY AKIO TOYODA, DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT

Mr. Akio Toyoda has been serving as President and Representative Director in TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION since June 2009. He joined the Company in April 1984. His previous titles include Vice President, Managing Director and Senior Managing Director in the Company.

SECTION 2 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION ACTIVITIES

Toyota Motor primarily conducts automobile, financial and other businesses. Its business segments are automotive operations, financial services operations and all other operations. Its automotive operations include the design, manufacture, assembly and sale of passenger cars, minivans and trucks and related parts and accessories. Toyota's financial services business consists primarily of providing financing to dealers and their customers for the purchase or lease of Toyota vehicles.

SECTION 3 OTHER DIRECTORS OF TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION

Akio Toyoda, President & Director

Takeshi Uchiyamada, Chairman

Sir Philip Craven, Director

Teiko Kudo, Director

Didier Leroy, Director & Executive Vice President

Shigeki Terashi, Director & Executive Vice President

Ikuro Sugawara, Director

Hiroshi Ozu, Non-Executive Director

Haruhiko Kato, Non-Executive Director

Yoko Wake, Non-Executive Director

Yoshiyuki Kagawa, Non-Executive Director

Masahiro Kato, Non-Executive Director

Shigeru Hayakawa, Vice Chairman

Shigeki Tomoyama, Executive Vice President

Mitsuru Kawai, Executive Vice President

Moritaka Yoshida, Executive Vice President

SECTION 4 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION PRICE PERFORMANCE SCORECARD (Japan:7203):

4.1 The Past Five Years

Toyota Motor gains 35% in 5 years

Toyota Motor Corporation (TO:7203), has gained JPY1,786.31 (or 34.9%) in the past five years to close at JPY6,906.0 today. Compared with the Nikkei 225 Index which has risen 32.3% over the same period, this is a relative price increase of 2.5%.

4.2 MCap History:

MCap: 5-Year Perspective

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by JPY1,860.1 billion from JPY20,653.5 billion to JPY22,513.6 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 2 out of 5 years.

PriceMCap (JPY B)MCap (US$ B)
LastJPY6,906.022,513.6211.5
1 Year agoJPY6,662.0122,425.5202.9
2 Years agoJPY5,778.6120,091.4184
3 Years agoJPY5,457.9120,114.8201.1
4 Years agoJPY6,625.7526,039.3210.9
5 Years agoJPY5,119.6920,653.5200.3

4.3 Moving Annual Return (Past 5 years)

Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 10.9%. The Moving Annual Return has been positive in 4 of the last 5 years. An investment a year ago in 7203 would have produced a return of 7.0%.

7203Close (JPY)Dividends (JPY)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Aug 226,9062203.73.37.0
1 Yr ago6,662.0122015.33.819.1
2 Yrs ago5,778.612105.93.89.7
3 Yrs ago5,457.91210(17.6)3.2(14.5)
4 Yrs ago6,625.7520029.43.933.3

Close 5 years ago JPY5,119.69

4.4 Present Value of JPY1000 invested in the past

The present value of JPY1000 invested a year ago is JPY1,071

PV10001-week1-month1-year
7203.TO1,0169741,071
Nikkei 225 Index1,011958922

4.5 Trailing Price Change %

1-Year price change of 3.7% for Toyota Motor outperformed the change of -7.2% in the Nikkei 225 Index for a relative price change of 10.8%.

Price Change %1-Month3-Month1-Year
7203-2.66.43.7
Transportation equipment sector-6.3-2.7-16.5
Nikkei 225 Index-3.7-3.1-7.2

SECTION 5 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION FINANCIALS AND GROWTH PERFORMANCE SCORECARD (Japan:7203):

5.1 Key Financials (All figures percent)

Revenue Growth deteriorated from 4.3% in 2016 to 2.9% in 2019, Operating Margin deteriorated from 10.5% in 2016 to 8.1% in 2019, Return on Equity deteriorated from 14.5% in 2016 to 9.7% in 2019 and EPS Growth deteriorated from 6.9% in 2016 to -22.7% in 2019.

7203Revenue GrowthEPS GrowthOperating MarginROE
20192.9-22.78.19.7
20186.239.19.613
2017-2.8-17.78.110.1
20164.36.910.514.5

5.2 Growth

Annual Trend in Revenue, EPS and EBITDA:

5-years average annualized earnings growth rate of 2.5%

+ Profit growth and EBITDA growth have shown signs of deterioration in recent years. [Year ended, all figures in %]

YearRevenue GrowthEPS GrowthEBITDA Growth
Mar 192.9-22.7-12.8
Mar 186.239.117.9

5.3 Revenue and Net Profit

In the last 3 years Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) averaged -0.4% for Total Revenue and -6.6% for Net Profit.

DescriptionAnnual (JPY B)Annual ($US B)3-year Avg (JPY B)3-year Avg ($US B)3-year CAGR %
Total Revenue30,225.7272.629,090.7262.4-0.4
EBITDA2,285.520.62,376.421.4-8.6
Operating Profit2,285.520.62,376.421.4-8.6
Net Profit1,882.9172,069.318.7-6.6

CAGR = Compound Annual Growth Rate

5.4 Performance (All figures in %)

Net Profit Margin 3-year average is 7.8% and Return on Equity 3-year average is 10.9%.

DescriptionAnnual3-year Avg
EBITDA Margin8.18.6
Operating Profit Margin8.18.6
Net Profit Margin7.17.8
Return on Equity9.710.9
Return on Assets3.84.3
Return on Capital Employed6.87.3

5.5 High Performance Indicators and rank of Toyota Motor in the Japan market:

DescriptionValueRank In Japan Market
Turnover in QuarterJPY1,900.6 billion (US$17.9 billion)In Top 1%
Volatility %0.8In Top Quartile
Price/MAP501.02In Top Quartile
3-mo Price Change %6.39In Top Quartile
Relative Price Change % (1 Year)10.8In Top Quartile

SECTION 6 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION GLOBAL RANK (Japan:7203):

6.1 Global Rank

Rank in the Nikkei 225 Index [out of 225 stocks]

DescriptionValueRank
MCap (US$)211.5B1
Total Assets (US$)487.9B7
Revenue (US$)284B1
Net Profit (US$)17.7B1
Return on Equity %9.795
Net Profit Margin %7.180
Price to Book1.1119
Price Earnings10.683
Yield %3.295
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*1,10731
% Change YTD9.846

Aug 22, 2019: USD 1 equals JPY 106.4396

ISIN: JP3633400001

Toyota Motor Corporation

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com