27 March, 2020 (16:00:00 EST)

SPDR S&P 500 ETF decreases 1.0% on high volume


SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSE:SPY), the largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in the United States, has decreased $US2.51 (or 1.0%) from its last trading session of March 26 to close at $US255.61 , ending a three-day streak of rises. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index [MSCI USA] which fell 237.4 points (3.3%) in the day, the relative price increase was 2.4%. The fall was exacerbated by high volume of 2.3 times the average daily volume of 57.8 million units. Its MCap is $US241.8 billion.

NET ASSET VALUE release date 26 March, 2020
The Net Asset Value (NAV) of the ETF is $US246.72 and it last traded at a premium of 3.604% to NAV.
SPYToday1 Day agoWeek agoMonth ago
Price, USD255.61248.82228.95302.37
NAV, USD246.72243.9241.46311.5
Price/NAV1.041.020.950.97
MSCI USA6,879.037,116.396,225.558,078.1


THE PAST WEEK [Price up 12.7% to $US258.12; NAV up 2.2% to $US246.72]
SPDR S&P 500 ETF NAV rises in 3 out of last 4 days.
DAYComment on PriceClose price [USD]NAV [USD]NAV ChangeComment on NAV
Mar 26Lifts 3.7%258.12246.7182.816 
Mar 25Inches higher, resistance at 12-day EMA248.82243.90214.219Top Rise
Mar 23In 2nd consecutive fall, nears a 41-month low221.47229.683-11.778Steepest Fall
Mar 20Sinks 5.3% on spectacular volume228.95241.4611.144 


THE PAST YEAR

SPDR S&P 500 ETF decreases 7% in past year

SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (P:SPY), decreased $US18.53 (or 6.8%) in the past year to close at $US255.61 today. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index which has fallen 8.6% over the same period, this is a relative price increase of 1.9%.

SECTION 1

SPDR S&P 500 ETF BEARISH SIGNALS

Technicals:
Significant Downtrend:
+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week low five times, pointing to a downtrend.
+ The price plummeted 15.5% in the last month.
+ Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] which fell 16.1% for the month, this represented a relative price decrease of 0.6% for the month.
+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 252.22 minus the 26-day EMA of 269.57 is negative 17.35 suggesting a bearish signal.

SECTION 2

SPDR S&P 500 ETF BULLISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:
+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high seventeen times, pointing to a significant uptrend.
+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in SPDR S&P 500 ETF is $US2,631, for a capital gain of $US1,631.
+ 10 years Multiplier in USD = 2.631x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 10.2%

2.2 High Performance Indicator:
DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's Turnover$US33.6 billionIn Top 1%

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS


3.1 Technicals:
+ SPDR S&P 500 ETF is at a discount of 24.2% to its 12-month high of $US337.11 on February 19. It is also at a premium of 17.1% to the 12-month low of $US218.26 on March 23.
+ The present value of $US1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in SPDR S&P 500 ETF is $US952, comprising a capital loss of $US68 and dividend reinvested of $US19. A comparison with Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] and Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index [MSCI USA] is shown below:
PV$10001-week1-month1-year
SPY.P1,123851952
MSCI World1,107850873
MSCI USA1,105854914

3.2 The Worst 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]
Mon-FriChange %MSCI USA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Mar 16-20-13-14.51.54.2
Feb 24-28-12-11.5-0.53.3
Mar 09-13-9-9.105

3.3 Trailing 3 months
TurnoverUS$1,777.1 billion
Volume6,336,621,923
Volume Index (1 is avg)1.7

3.4 Trailing Price Change %
3-Year price change of 15.8% for SPY outperformed the change of -1% in the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] for a relative price change of 16.8%.
Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
SPY-20.5-6.815.8
MSCI World-22.7-13.1-1

3.5 MCap: 5-Year Perspective
In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by $US51.6 billion from $US192.6 billion to $US244.2 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 3 out of 5 years.
 Close PriceMCap (US$ B)
Last$US258.12244.2
1 Year ago$US274.49262.2
2 Years ago$US248.62264.3
3 Years ago$US220.71234.4
4 Years ago$US188.14179.9
5 Years ago$US186.39192.6

3.6 Moving Annual Return (Past 5 years)
Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 9.2%. The Moving Annual Return has been positive in 4 out of 5 years.
SPYClose (USD)Dividends (USD)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Mar 27255.615.79(6.8)2.1(4.6)
1 Yr ago274.145.247.62.19.6
2 Yrs ago254.884.8715.52.217.7
3 Yrs ago220.714.5217.32.419.7
4 Yrs ago188.144.321.22.33.5

Close 5 years ago $US185.94

3.7 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 28 Feb)

In the past 5 years, SPY has jumped 52.8% from 191.88 to 293.21 , an average annual compound rise of 8.9%.
 202020192018201720162015
Close293.21273.52261.52223.41179.12191.88
% Price Change1316.40.95.122.117.9
Avg Daily Volume53,476,72630,822,19448,307,20985,632,268113,177,768147,371,047
VWP264.98225.63201.02201.16178.56148.62
Turnover Period27 d50 d27 d15 d12 d9 d
Price Range267.36 - 339.08229.42 - 286.11214.12 - 276.34172.57 - 224.21167.34 - 196.34164.25 - 193.85

In the past 5 years average daily volume has declined 63.7% from 147.4 million units to 53.5 million units. Turnover period has increased from 9 days to 27 days. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

Aggregate Volumes, Prices and Turnover Period:
[Volume Index or VI in brackets; 1 is average]
+ NYSE: SPY.P 131,778,267 [VI of 2.3] volume 99.998% of aggregate. Price: $US255.61.
+ Singapore: S27.SP 2,040 [VI of 9.5] volume 0.002% of aggregate. Price: $US257.91.
+ Aggregate volume: there were 131.8 million units of SPDR S&P 500 ETF worth $US33.6 billion traded today. The aggregate volume was 2.3 times average trading of 57.8 million units.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,238 ETFs
The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US952, ranking it 1105 out of 5,238 ETFs.Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 70.
DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)257.4B5Top
Price/NAV1.05753Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)701581Second
PV$1000 (1Year) US$9521105Top

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,434 ETFs]
DescriptionValueRank
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($US)58607
PV1000-1Year ($US)952436

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Jan 31,2020Morningstar, Inc.Upgrade5 out of 5 
Jan 31,2020XTF Inc.Downgrade9.9 out of 109.9 out of 10

SECTION 6

PROFILE

6.1 Description
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust is an exchange-traded fund incorporated in the USA. The ETF tracks the S&P 500 Index. The Trust consists of a portfolio representing all 500 stocks in the S&P 500 Index. It holds predominantly large-cap U.S. stocks. This ETF reinvests dividends on a quarterly basis because it's structured as a Unit Investment Trust. The holdings are weighted by market capitalization.

6.2 SNAPSHOT
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSE:SPY)
ISIN: US78462F1030
Inception DateJanuary 22, 1993
Expense Ratio0.1% of average net assets
CategoryBlend - Large Cap
Fund Family NameState Street SPDR
Index TrackedS&P 500 Index
Asset ClassEquity

6.3 Contact Details
Websitehttps://www.spdrs.com/product/fund.seam?ticker=SPY
Physical AddressState Street Financial Center One Lincoln Street Boston, MA 02111 UNITED STATES
Phone1-866-787-2257

6.4 ETF Summary
Mar 27 close$US255.61
Ave Daily Volume57,757,416 shares
52-Week Range218.26 - 337.11
Yield2.3%
SectorBlend Fund
Units Outstanding946,032,000
% Held by 1935 Institutions69.2%
Market Cap$US241.8 billion

6.5 Fund Manager and Management Fees
+ The manager of the ETF is John Tucker. The management fee is 0.09% of total assets

SECTION 7

DIVIDEND

Dividend:1.4
Dividend Date:March 20, 2020
Dividend Yield:2.3%
Annual Dividend:$US5.79

SECTION 8

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

8.1 Top Holdings (January 28, 2020)
HoldingsWeight (%)
Apple Inc4.8
Microsoft Corp4.6
Amazon.com Inc2.8
Facebook Inc1.9
Berkshire Hathaway Inc1.6
Alphabet Inc1.6
JPMorgan Chase & Co1.5
Johnson & Johnson1.5
Visa Inc1.3

8.2 Sector Breakdown (January 28, 2020)
Sector%
Health Care14
Financials12.5
Communication Services10.6
Consumer Discretionary9.5
Industrials9
Consumer Staples7.2
Energy3.9
Utilities3.5
Real Estate3
Materials2.5

8.3 Market Cap Breakdown (January 29, 2020)
Market Cap%
Large90.6
Mid9
Small0.3
Other0.1
SPY.P
CIK: 884394
CUSIP: 78462F103

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com