Picture
16 September, 2019 (16:00:00 EST)

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund rises in 4 out of last 5 days


SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (ASX:STW), the 2nd largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in Australia, has increased 11.0c (or 0.2%). The ETF rose in four out of the last 5 trading days, for a 5-day rise of 0.4% to close at $A62.61. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] which rose 6.5 points (0.1%) in the day, the relative price increase was 0.1%. Its MCap is $A3.8 billion.

STWToday1 Day agoWeek agoMonth ago
Price, AUD62.6162.462.3461.16
MSCI AUSTRALIA6,685.16,678.636,630.896,342.62


THE PAST WEEK [Price up 0.9% to $A62.50]
In the past week the ETF rose on 3 days, fell on 1 day and was untraded on 1 day,.
DAYHeadlineClose price [AUD]Price Change %Comment
Sep 13Increases62.50.16 
Sep 12Rises for a second consecutive day, a two-day rise of 0.8%62.40.42Top Rise
Sep 11Increases on low volume62.140.36 
Sep 10Decreases 0.7% on average volume61.92-0.67Steepest Fall


YEAR-TO-DATE

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund jumps 22% in 2019

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (AU:STW), jumped $A11.27 (or 21.9%) year-to-date (YTD) in 2019 to close at $A62.61 today. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index which has risen 22.6% YTD, this is a relative price change of -0.7%.

SECTION 1

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:
Uptrend: The ETF increased on firm volume, rising for a fourth consecutive day.
+ The price increased 0.4% in the last week and lifted 2.4% in the last month.
+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 61.98 minus the 26-day EMA of 61.62 is positive 0.36 suggesting a bullish signal. Both EMA prices are rising, another bullish signal.
+ Rises to Falls: in the past month the number of rises outnumbered falls 15:7 or 2.1:1.
+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high eleven times, pointing to a significant uptrend.
+ The present value of $A1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund is $A1,185, comprising a capital gain of $A125 and dividend reinvested of $A59. A comparison with Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] and Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] is shown below:
PV$10001-week1-month1-year
STW.AU1,0041,0241,185
MSCI World1,0121,0531,018
MSCI AUSTRALIA1,0081,0331,150
+ The present value of AUD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund is $A2,284, for a capital gain of $A1,284.
+ 10 years Multiplier in AUD = 2.284x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in AUD = 8.6%
Present Value of USD1,000 invested 10 years ago:
+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund is $US1,817, for a capital gain of $US817.
+ 10 years ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.864
+ 10 years Multiplier in USD = 1.817x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 6.2%

1.2 High Performance Indicators:
DescriptionValueRank In Market
Price/MAP2001.1In Top 10%
Today's Turnover$A9.7 millionIn Top Quartile

SECTION 2

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 FUND BEARISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:
+ The 1.8% discount to 12-month high of $A63.75 against the 27.7% premium to 12-month low of $A49.02 suggests the climb might be peaking.

2.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:
+ The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 78.4 has penetrated the overbought line of 70, suggesting the price gain of 3.3% in the last 14 days is unusually high.
+ The ETF is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -6.1, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of $A62.76.

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS


3.1 Momentum:
+ Volume: there were 155,166 units worth $A9.7 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 0.8 times average and the units were up 0.4%.The rise has been propped up by firm volume of 1.2 times the average daily volume of 126,924 units.

3.2 The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]
Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Jul 01-052.11.80.30.7
Aug 19-2322-0.10.8
Jul 22-261.41.30.10.6

3.3 The Worst 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]
Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Aug 05-09-2.6-0.7-1.91.7
Aug 12-16-2.5-1.8-0.71.5
Jul 08-12-1-0.9-0.10.9

3.4 Trailing 3 months
TurnoverUS$339 million
Volume8,016,693
Volume Index (1 is avg)1.0

3.5 Trailing Price Change %
3-Year price change of 40.4% for STW outperformed the change of 29.4% in the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] for a relative price change of 11%.
Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
STW3.312.540.4
MSCI World3.21.829.4

3.6 MCap: 5-Year Perspective
In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by $A373.6 million from $A3.4 billion to $A3.8 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 3 out of 5 years.
 Close PriceMCap (AUD M)MCap (US$ M)
Last$A62.503,776.52,595.6
1 Year ago$A55.243,796.22,694.9
2 Years ago$A49.743,561.62,859.6
3 Years ago$A44.673,232.42,436.2
4 Years ago$A43.333,1352,222.4
5 Years ago$A47.033,402.93,100

3.7 Moving Annual Return (Past 5 years)
Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 8.4%. The Moving Annual Return has been positive in 4 of the last 5 years. An investment a year ago in STW would have produced a return of 17.8%.
STWClose (AUD)Dividends (AUD)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Sep 1662.612.9312.55.317.8
1 Yr ago55.642.2611.94.516.4
2 Yrs ago49.720.5711.51.312.8
3 Yrs ago44.59-2.9-2.9
4 Yrs ago43.33-(7.9)-(7.9)

Close 5 years ago $A47.03

3.8 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 30 Aug)

In the past 5 years, STW has jumped 29.5% from 47.57 to 61.58 , an average annual compound rise of 5.3%.
 201920182017201620152014
Close61.5857.0348.8546.744.7747.57
% Price Change7.814.4-5.60.512.717.2
Avg Daily Volume110,752156,481173,609124,004128,465198,288
VWP55.0351.6247.7151.3148.6842.56
Turnover Period2 yrs 5 mo1 yr 8 mo1 yr 5 mo2 yrs 37 d2 yrs 37 d1 yr 4 mo
Price Range49.02 - 63.7548.81 - 57.1542.71 - 50.4639.62 - 47.4741.29 - 50.8542.17 - 47.94

In the past 5 years average daily volume has declined 44.1% from 198,288 units to 110,752 units. Turnover period has increased from 1 year 4 months to 2 years 5 months. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,034 ETFs
The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,131, ranking it 487 out of 5,034 ETFs.Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 83.
DescriptionValueRankQuartile
MCap (US$)2.6B316Top
Net Assets (US$)2.6B297Top
Price/NAV1.01319Second
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)83836Top
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*1,131487Top

* 1 year ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.72
Sep 16, 2019: AUD 1 equals USD 0.6874

4.2 Rank in the Total Australia ETF Market [out of 123 ETFs]
DescriptionValueRank
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($A)7827
PV1000-1Year ($A)1,18525

SECTION 5

PROFILE

5.1 Description
SPDR S&P/ASX 200, seeks to closely match, before fees and expenses, the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Index. Our approach is designed to provide portfolios with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking, and lower costs.

5.2 SNAPSHOT
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (ASX:STW)
ISIN: AU000000STW9
Inception DateAugust 27, 2001
Expense Ratio0.2% of average net assets
CategoryEquities All
Fund Family NameState Street Global Advisors
Index TrackedS&P/ASX 200
Asset ClassEquity

5.3 Contact details
Websitehttps://www.spdrs.com.au/etf/fund/spdr-sp-asx-200-fund-STW.html
Physical AddressState Street Global Advisors Australia, Limited Level 17 420 George Street Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
Phone61292407600

5.4 ETF Summary
Last$A62.50
Volume98,874
Volume Index (1 is avg)0.8
Market Cap$A3.8 billion [US$2.6 billion]
Day's Range62.45 - 62.68
52-Week Range49.02 - 63.75
Units Outstanding60,424,283
Relative Strength (3 mo)58

5.5 Fund Manager and Management Fees
+ The manager of the ETF is State Street Global Advisors. The management fee is 0.19% of total assets

SECTION 6

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.8
Dividend Date:June 27, 2019
Dividend Yield:4.7%
Annual Dividend:$A2.93
STW.AX

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com