13 November, 2019 (16:00:00 EST)

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund falls for a second consecutive day, a two-day fall of 1.2%


SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (ASX:STW), the 2nd largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in Australia, has fallen 67.0c (1.1%) for a second consecutive day on Wednesday. This brought its two-day fall to 73.0c (1.2%), compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] which fell 71.2 points (1.05%) in the two days for a relative price change of -0.1%. Cumulative volume in the 2 days was 0.9 times the average 2-day volume of 136,533 units. The ETF last traded at $A62.27. Its MCap is $A3.7 billion.

STWToday1 Day agoWeek agoMonth ago
Price, AUD62.2763.061.761.57
MSCI AUSTRALIA6,737.346,797.756,676.476,609.75


THE PAST WEEK [Price up 1.0% to $A62.94]
In the past week the ETF rose on 2 days, fell on 2 days and was untraded on 1 day,.
DAYHeadlineClose price [AUD]Price Change %Comment
Nov 12Hits year-high 2nd time in one month62.94-0.1 
Nov 11Hits year-high 1st time in three months631.22Top Rise
Nov 08Decreases on below average volume62.24-0.14Steepest Fall
Nov 07Increases 1.0% on firm volume62.331.02 


THE PAST YEAR

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund advances 19% in past year

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (AU:STW), advanced $A10.06 (or 19.3%) in the past year to close at $A62.27 today. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index which has risen 18.4% over the same period, this is a relative price increase of 0.9%.

SECTION 1

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 FUND BEARISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:
Downtrend: The ETF dropped 1.1% on high volatility today.
+ The 1.2% discount to 12-month high of $A63.02 against the 28.7% premium to 12-month low of $A48.38 suggests the climb might be peaking.

1.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:
+ The Stochastic indicator of 83.7 has broken through the overbought line of 80; this indicates the price is close to its 14-day high and is likely to revert to a downtrend.

1.3 Low Performance Indicators:
DescriptionValueRank In Market
Volatility %1.1In Bottom Quartile
% Prem to Vol Wtd Price0.3In Bottom Quartile
Price Change %-1.1In Bottom Quartile

SECTION 2

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:
+ The price increased 0.9% in the last week and 1.1% in the last month.
+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high twice.
+ The present value of $A1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund is $A1,252, comprising a capital gain of $A193 and dividend reinvested of $A59. A comparison with Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] and Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] is shown below:
PV$10001-week1-month1-year
STW.AU1,0091,0111,252
MSCI World1,0051,0291,120
MSCI AUSTRALIA1,0091,0071,202
+ The present value of AUD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund is $A1,885, for a capital gain of $A885.
+ 10 years Multiplier in AUD = 1.885x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in AUD = 6.5%
Present Value of USD1,000 invested 10 years ago:
+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund is $US1,482, for a capital gain of $US482.
+ 10 years ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.8704
+ 10 years Multiplier in USD = 1.482x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 4.0%

2.2 High Performance Indicators:
DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's Turnover$A10.4 millionIn Top Quartile
Price/MAP2001.07In Top Quartile

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS


3.1 Momentum:
+ Volume: there were 166,551 units worth $A10.4 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 0.9 times average and the units were up 0.9%.The fall was exacerbated by firm volume of 1.2 times the average daily volume of 136,533 units.

3.2 The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]
Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Aug 19-2322-0.10.8
Aug 26-301.41.30.10.8
Oct 21-251.41.6-0.21

3.3 The Worst 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]
Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Sep 30-Oct 04-2.8-3.20.52.6
Aug 12-16-2.5-1.8-0.71.5
Oct 28-Nov 01-1-1.30.30.8

3.4 Trailing 3 months
TurnoverUS$471.5 million
Volume11,142,387
Volume Index (1 is avg)1.2

3.5 Trailing Price Change %
3-Year price change of 38.8% for STW outperformed the change of 33.8% in the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] for a relative price change of 5%.
Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
STW3.519.338.8
MSCI World7.211.933.8

3.6 MCap: 5-Year Perspective
In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by $A351.8 million from $A3.4 billion to $A3.8 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 3 out of 5 years.
 Close PriceMCap (AUD M)MCap (US$ M)
Last$A62.943,769.12,583.1
1 Year ago$A53.053,635.52,617.5
2 Years ago$A51.633,687.12,823.2
3 Years ago$A44.873,289.92,510.8
4 Years ago$A43.573,194.52,243.5
5 Years ago$A46.613,417.32,947

3.7 Moving Annual Return (Past 5 years)
Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 9.2%. The Moving Annual Return has been positive in 4 of the last 5 years. An investment a year ago in STW would have produced a return of 24.7%.
STWClose (AUD)Dividends (AUD)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Nov 1362.272.8219.35.424.7
1 Yr ago52.212.351.14.55.7
2 Yrs ago51.631.4215.13.218.2
3 Yrs ago44.87-3-3.0
4 Yrs ago43.58-(5.8)-(5.8)

Close 5 years ago $A46.24

3.8 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 31 Oct)

In the past 5 years, STW has jumped 32.8% from 46.47 to 61.73 , an average annual compound rise of 5.8%.
 201920182017201620152014
Close61.7351.9350.5344.3144.2446.47
% Price Change7.814.4-5.60.512.717.2
Avg Daily Volume110,752156,481173,609124,004128,465198,288
VWP55.0351.6247.7151.3148.6842.56
Turnover Period2 yrs 5 mo1 yr 8 mo1 yr 5 mo2 yrs 37 d2 yrs 37 d1 yr 4 mo
Price Range48.38 - 62.9149.76 - 56.442.15 - 50.7739.1 - 46.8540.74 - 50.1841.62 - 47.39

In the past 5 years average daily volume has declined 44.1% from 198,288 units to 110,752 units. Turnover period has increased from 1 year 4 months to 2 years 5 months. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 4,795 ETFs
The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,190, ranking it 590 out of 4,795 ETFs.Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 70.
DescriptionValueRankQuartile
MCap (US$)2.6B326Top
Net Assets (US$)2.6B299Top
Price/NAV1.01361Second
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)701452Second
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*1,190590Top

* 1 year ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.72
Nov 13, 2019: AUD 1 equals USD 0.6844

4.2 Rank in the Total Australia ETF Market [out of 123 ETFs]
DescriptionValueRank
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($A)7926
PV1000-1Year ($A)1,25225

SECTION 5

PROFILE

5.1 Description
SPDR S&P/ASX 200, seeks to closely match, before fees and expenses, the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Index. Our approach is designed to provide portfolios with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking, and lower costs.

5.2 SNAPSHOT
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (ASX:STW)
ISIN: AU000000STW9
Inception DateAugust 27, 2001
Expense Ratio0.2% of average net assets
CategoryEquities All
Fund Family NameState Street Global Advisors
Index TrackedS&P/ASX 200
Asset ClassEquity

5.3 Contact details
Websitehttps://www.spdrs.com.au/etf/fund/spdr-sp-asx-200-fund-STW.html
Physical AddressState Street Global Advisors Australia, Limited Level 17 420 George Street Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
Phone61292407600

5.4 ETF Summary
Last$A62.94
Volume76,929
Volume Index (1 is avg)0.6
Market Cap$A3.8 billion [US$2.6 billion]
Day's Range62.60 - 63.02
52-Week Range48.38 - 63.02
Units Outstanding59,883,624
Relative Strength (3 mo)46

5.5 Fund Manager and Management Fees
+ The manager of the ETF is State Street Global Advisors. The management fee is 0.19% of total assets

SECTION 6

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.8
Dividend Date:September 27, 2019
Dividend Yield:4.5%
Annual Dividend:$A2.82
STW.AX

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com