12 August, 2020 (16:00:00 EST)

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW:AUD56.78) decreases on thin volume


SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (ASX:STW), the 2nd largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in Australia, has decreased 14.0c (or 0.2%) from its last trading session of August 11 to close at AUD56.78 , ending a two-day streak of rises. The volume was 0.7 times the average daily trading of 263,691 units. Its MCap is AUD3.7 billion.

STWToday1 Day agoWeek agoMonth ago
Price, AUD56.7856.8255.7355.42
MSCI AUSTRALIA6,150.56,149.245,984.365,901.19


THE PAST WEEK [Price up 1.7% to AUD56.92]
In the past week the ETF rose on 3 days, fell on 1 day and was untraded on 1 day,.
DAYHeadlineClose price [AUD]Price Change %Comment
Aug 11(STW:AUD56.92) in 2nd consecutive rise, nears three-month high56.920.18 
Aug 10(STW:AUD56.82) increases 1.9% on weak volume56.821.88Top Rise
Aug 07(STW:AUD55.77) decreases on low volume55.77-0.32Steepest Fall
Aug 06(STW:AUD55.95) increases on low volume55.950.39 


THE PAST QUARTER

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund jumps 13% in past quarter

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (AU:STW), has jumped AUD6.75 (or 13.5%) in the past quarter to close at AUD56.78 today. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index which rose 837.9 points (or 15.8%) in the past quarter, this represented a relative price change of -0.7%.

SECTION 1

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:
+ The price increased 1.9% in the last week and lifted 2.5% in the last month.
+ The present value of AUD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund is AUD1,910, for a capital gain of AUD910.
+ 10 years Multiplier in AUD = 1.91x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in AUD = 6.7%
Present Value of USD1,000 invested 10 years ago:
+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund is USD1,576, for a capital gain of USD576.
+ 10 years ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.8704
+ 10 years Multiplier in USD = 1.576x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 4.7%

1.2 High Performance Indicator:
DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's TurnoverAUD11.2 millionIn Top Quartile

SECTION 2

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS


2.1 Technicals:
+ Volume: there were 196,689 units worth AUD11.2 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 0.5 times average and the units were up 1.9%.
+ SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund is at a discount of 13.8% to its 12-month high of AUD65.87 on February 20. It is also at a premium of 39.5% to the 12-month low of AUD40.71 on March 23.
+ The present value of AUD1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund is AUD999, comprising a capital loss of AUD36 and dividend reinvested of AUD35. A comparison with Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] and Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] is shown below:
PV$10001-week1-month1-year
STW.AU1,0191,025999
MSCI World1,0101,0161,114
MSCI AUSTRALIA1,0281,000949

2.2 The Worst 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]
Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Jun 08-12-2.5-2.3-0.21.1
Jul 06-10-2.2-2.50.30.7
Jul 27-31-1.6-1.5-0.20.4

2.3 Trailing 3 months
TurnoverUSD498.1 million
Volume12,723,457
Volume Index (1 is avg)0.7

2.4 Trailing Price Change %
3-Year price change for STW was 21%. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] which rose 21.8% in the 3 years, the relative price change was -0.7%.
Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
STW13.5-3.621
MSCI World1810.521.8

2.5 MCap: 5-Year Increase of AUD372 million
In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by AUD372.1 million (11%) from AUD3.4 billion to AUD3.7 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there has been only 1 decline in MCap over the last 5 years.
 Close PriceMCap (AUD M)MCap (US$ M)
LastAUD56.923,7262,676
1 Year agoAUD58.883,819.52,592.5
2 Years agoAUD53.963,841.22,831
3 Years agoAUD47.483,521.12,774.7
4 Years agoAUD45.203,387.92,596.5
5 Years agoAUD44.753,353.92,488.3

2.6 Moving Annual Return of -0.2% in the past year:
Moving Annual Return was -0.2% in the past year. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 8.1%
STWClose (AUD)Dividends (AUD)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Aug 1256.782(3.6)3.4(0.2)
1 Yr ago58.882.939.15.414.6
2 Yrs ago53.962.26154.819.8
3 Yrs ago46.910.574.41.35.7
4 Yrs ago44.93-0.8-0.8

Close 5 years ago AUD44.58

2.7 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 31 Jul)

In the past 5 years, STW has jumped 18.6% from 46.27 to 54.87 , an average annual compound rise of 3.5%.
 202020192018201720162015
Close54.876154.0847.2545.446.27
% Price Change7.814.4-5.60.512.717.2
Avg Daily Volume110,752156,481173,609124,004128,465198,288
VWP55.0351.6247.7151.3148.6842.56
Turnover Period2 yrs 5 mo1 yr 8 mo1 yr 5 mo2 yrs 37 d2 yrs 37 d1 yr 4 mo
Price Range40.71 - 65.8747.33 - 61.5546.87 - 54.2441.24 - 48.7138.26 - 46.6142.01 - 49.09

In the past 5 years average daily volume has declined 44.1% from 198,288 units to 110,752 units. Turnover period has increased from 1 year 4 months to 2 years 5 months. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

SECTION 3

RANKING

3.1 Global Rank out of 5,360 ETFs
The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,057, ranking it 1905 out of 5,360 ETFs.Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 47.
DescriptionValueRankQuartile
MCap (US$)2.7B335Top
Net Assets (US$)2.7B298Top
Price/NAV1.01618Second
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)472860Third
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*1,0571905Second

* 1 year ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.6787
Aug 12, 2020: AUD 1 equals USD 0.7182

3.2 Rank in the Total Australia ETF Market [out of 140 ETFs]
DescriptionValueRank
Rel Strength 6 Mon (AUD)3295
PV1000-1Year (AUD)99980

SECTION 4

PROFILE

4.1 Description
SPDR S&P/ASX 200, seeks to closely match, before fees and expenses, the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Index. Our approach is designed to provide portfolios with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking, and lower costs.

4.2 SNAPSHOT
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (ASX:STW)
ISIN: AU000000STW9
Inception DateAugust 27, 2001
Expense Ratio0.2% of average net assets
CategoryEquities All
Fund Family NameState Street Global Advisors
Index TrackedS&P/ASX 200
Asset ClassEquity

4.3 Contact Details
Websitehttps://www.spdrs.com.au/etf/fund/spdr-sp-asx-200-fund-STW.html
Physical AddressState Street Global Advisors Australia, Limited Level 17 420 George Street Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
Phone61292407600

4.4 STW ETF Summary
Currency1 AUD = 0.72 USD
Aug 12 closeAUD56.78
Ave Daily Volume263,691 units
52-Week Range40.71 - 65.87
Dividend Yield3.5%
Units Outstanding65,460,382
Market CapAUD3.7 billion [USD2.7 billion]

4.5 Fund Manager and Management Fees
+ The manager of the ETF is State Street Global Advisors. The management fee is 0.19% of total assets

SECTION 5

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.1
Dividend Date:June 29, 2020
Dividend Yield:3.5%
Annual Dividend:AUD2.0
STW.AX

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com