13 November, 2019 (16:00:00 EST)

Vanguard Australian Shares Index decreases 0.8% on strong volume


Vanguard Australian Shares Index (ASX:VAS), the largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in Australia, has decreased 66.0c (or 0.8%) from its last trading session of November 12 to close at $A85.15 The ETF fell for a second day on Wednesday bringing its two-day fall to 80.0c or 0.9%. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] which fell 60.4 points (0.9%) in the day, the relative price increase was 0.1%. The fall was exacerbated by strong volume of 2.6 times the average daily volume of 109,415 units. Its MCap is $A4.3 billion.

VASToday1 Day agoWeek agoMonth ago
Price, AUD85.1585.9584.3784.16
MSCI AUSTRALIA6,737.346,797.756,676.476,609.75


THE PAST WEEK [Price up 0.6% to $A85.81]
In the past week the ETF rose on 2 days, fell on 2 days and was untraded on 1 day,.
DAYHeadlineClose price [AUD]Price Change %Comment
Nov 12Hits year-high 1st time in three months85.81-0.16Steepest Fall
Nov 11Hits four-month high on robust volume85.950.87 
Nov 08Decreases on robust volume85.21-0.07 
Nov 07Increases 1.1% on robust volume85.271.07Top Rise


THE PAST YEAR

Vanguard Australian Shares Index jumps 20% in past year

Vanguard Australian Shares Index (AU:VAS), jumped $A13.91 (or 19.5%) in the past year to close at $A85.15 today. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index which has risen 18.4% over the same period, this is a relative price increase of 1.1%.

SECTION 1

VANGUARD AUSTRALIAN SHARES INDEX BEARISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:
Downtrend: The ETF dropped on high volatility today.
+ The 1.2% discount to 12-month high of $A86.15 against the 29.1% premium to 12-month low of $A65.95 suggests the climb might be peaking.

1.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:
+ The Stochastic indicator of 82.2 has broken through the overbought line of 80; this indicates the price is close to its 14-day high and is likely to revert to a downtrend.

1.3 Low Performance Indicators:
DescriptionValueRank In Market
Volatility %1.1In Bottom Quartile
Price Change %-0.8In Bottom Quartile
% Prem to Vol Wtd Price0.3In Bottom Quartile

SECTION 2

VANGUARD AUSTRALIAN SHARES INDEX BULLISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:
+ The price increased 0.9% in the last week and 1.2% in the last month.
+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high once.
+ The present value of $A1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Vanguard Australian Shares Index is $A1,250, comprising a capital gain of $A195 and dividend reinvested of $A54. A comparison with Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] and Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] is shown below:
PV$10001-week1-month1-year
VAS.AU1,0091,0121,250
MSCI World1,0051,0291,120
MSCI AUSTRALIA1,0091,0071,202
+ The present value of AUD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in Vanguard Australian Shares Index is $A1,777, including a capital gain of $A464 and dividend reinvested of $A314.
+ 5 years Multiplier in AUD = 1.777x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in AUD = 12.2%
Present Value of USD1,000 invested 5 years ago:
+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in Vanguard Australian Shares Index is $US1,370, including a capital gain of $US129 and dividend reinvested of $US242.
+ 5 years ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.8876
+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 1.37x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 6.5%

2.2 High Performance Indicators:
DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's Turnover$A24.6 millionIn Top Quartile
Price/MAP2001.07In Top Quartile

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS


3.1 Momentum:
+ Volume: there were 287,486 units worth $A24.6 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 2.0 times average and the units were up 0.9%.

3.2 The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]
Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Aug 19-232200.7
Aug 26-301.41.30.11
Oct 21-251.41.6-0.21.7

3.3 The Worst 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]
Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Sep 30-Oct 04-2.7-3.20.52.5
Aug 12-16-2.5-1.8-0.71.1
Oct 28-Nov 01-1-1.30.31.9

3.4 Trailing 3 months
TurnoverUS$628.3 million
Volume10,841,795
Volume Index (1 is avg)1.5

3.5 Trailing Price Change %
3-Year price change of 38.6% for VAS outperformed the change of 33.8% in the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] for a relative price change of 4.8%.
Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
VAS3.619.538.6
MSCI World7.211.933.8

3.6 MCap: 5-Year Perspective
In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by $A2 billion from $A2.4 billion to $A4.4 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 2 out of 5 years.
 Close PriceMCap (AUD M)MCap (US$ M)
Last$A85.814,356.92,985.9
1 Year ago$A72.452,581.81,858.9
2 Years ago$A70.432,624.72,009.8
3 Years ago$A61.412,335.21,782.2
4 Years ago$A57.182,234.21,569.1
5 Years ago$A58.772,396.22,066.5

3.7 Moving Annual Return (Past 5 years)
Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 12.3%. The Moving Annual Return has consistently exceeded 3%.
VASClose (AUD)Dividends (AUD)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Nov 1385.153.5219.54.924.5
1 Yr ago71.243.491.256.1
2 Yrs ago70.431.4614.72.417.1
3 Yrs ago61.411.87.23.110.4
4 Yrs ago57.272.93(1.6)53.5

Close 5 years ago $A58.18

3.8 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 31 Oct)

In the past 5 years, VAS has jumped 44.4% from 58.44 to 84.41 , an average annual compound rise of 7.6%.
 201920182017201620152014
Close84.4170.7968.960.7158.3258.44
% Price Change9.113.2-5.5-0.313 
Avg Daily Volume60,57446,94259,87738,32826,38920,492
VWP74.9970.1764.8670.1566.2962.36
Turnover Period2 yrs 4 mo3 yrs 21 d2 yrs 3 mo3 yrs 6 mo5 yrs 4 mo14 yrs 8 mo
Price Range65.95 - 85.9668.01 - 77.0157.79 - 69.2752.82 - 64.2153.42 - 64.9951.56 - 59.86

In the past 5 years average daily volume has jumped 195.6% from 20,492 units to 60,574 units. Turnover period has decreased from 14 years 8 months to 2 years 4 months.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 4,795 ETFs
The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,188, ranking it 655 out of 4,795 ETFs.Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 69.
DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)1.9B398Top
Price/NAV1.0581Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)691509Second
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*1,188655Top

* 1 year ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.72
Nov 13, 2019: AUD 1 equals USD 0.6844

4.2 Rank in the Total Australia ETF Market [out of 123 ETFs]
DescriptionValueRank
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($A)8123
PV1000-1Year ($A)1,25028

SECTION 5

PROFILE

5.1 Description
Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF is an exchange traded fund incorporated in Australia. The Fund seeks to match the total return of the S&P/ASX 300 Index before taking into account fees and expenses.

5.2 SNAPSHOT
Vanguard Australian Shares Index (ASX:VAS)
ISIN: AU000000VAS1
Inception DateMay 08, 2009
Expense Ratio0.1% of average net assets
CategoryEquities All
Fund Family NameVanguard
Index TrackedS&P/ASX 300
Asset ClassEquity

5.3 ETF Summary
Last$A85.81
Volume301,425
Volume Index (1 is avg)2.8
Market Cap$A4.4 billion [US$3 billion]
Day's Range85.58 - 86.15
52-Week Range65.95 - 86.15
Units Outstanding50,773,568
Relative Strength (3 mo)45

5.4 Fund Manager and Management Fees
+ The manager of the ETF is Alla Kolganova. The management fee is 0.15% of total assets

SECTION 6

DIVIDEND

Dividend:1.1
Dividend Date:October 01, 2019
Dividend Yield:4.1%
Annual Dividend:$A3.52
VAS.AX

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com