Picture
16 September, 2019 (16:00:00 EST)

Vanguard Australian Shares Index rises in 4 out of last 5 days


Vanguard Australian Shares Index (ASX:VAS), the largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in Australia, has increased 17.0c (or 0.2%). The ETF rose in four out of the last 5 trading days, for a 5-day rise of 0.4% to close at $A85.55. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] which rose 6.5 points (0.1%) in the day, the relative price increase was 0.1%. Its MCap is $A4 billion.

VASToday1 Day agoWeek agoMonth ago
Price, AUD85.5585.2885.1883.55
MSCI AUSTRALIA6,685.16,678.636,630.896,342.62


THE PAST WEEK [Price up 0.9% to $A85.38]
In the past week the ETF rose on 3 days, fell on 1 day and was untraded on 1 day,.
DAYHeadlineClose price [AUD]Price Change %Comment
Sep 13Increases85.380.12 
Sep 12Increases on weak volume85.280.41Top Rise
Sep 11Increases on low volume84.930.34 
Sep 10Decreases 0.6% on average volume84.64-0.63Steepest Fall


YEAR-TO-DATE

Vanguard Australian Shares Index jumps 22% in 2019

Vanguard Australian Shares Index (AU:VAS), jumped $A15.64 (or 22.4%) year-to-date (YTD) in 2019 to close at $A85.55 today. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index which has risen 22.6% YTD, this is a relative price change of -0.2%.

SECTION 1

VANGUARD AUSTRALIAN SHARES INDEX BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:
Uptrend: The ETF increased on firm volume, rising for a fourth consecutive day.
+ The price increased 0.4% in the last week and lifted 2.4% in the last month.
+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 84.69 minus the 26-day EMA of 84.18 is positive 0.51 suggesting a bullish signal. Both EMA prices are rising, another bullish signal.
+ Rises to Falls: in the past month the number of rises outnumbered falls 14:7 or 2:1.
+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high eleven times, pointing to a significant uptrend.
+ The present value of $A1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Vanguard Australian Shares Index is $A1,181, comprising a capital gain of $A127 and dividend reinvested of $A54. A comparison with Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] and Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] is shown below:
PV$10001-week1-month1-year
VAS.AU1,0041,0241,181
MSCI World1,0121,0531,018
MSCI AUSTRALIA1,0081,0331,150
+ The present value of AUD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in Vanguard Australian Shares Index is $A1,755, including a capital gain of $A442 and dividend reinvested of $A313.
+ 5 years Multiplier in AUD = 1.755x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in AUD = 11.9%
Present Value of USD1,000 invested 5 years ago:
+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in Vanguard Australian Shares Index is $US1,334, including a capital gain of $US96 and dividend reinvested of $US238.
+ 5 years ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.904
+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 1.334x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 5.9%

1.2 High Performance Indicators:
DescriptionValueRank In Market
Price/MAP2001.1In Top 9%
Today's Turnover$A8.6 millionIn Top Quartile

SECTION 2

VANGUARD AUSTRALIAN SHARES INDEX BEARISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:
+ The 1.7% discount to 12-month high of $A87.04 against the 28.1% premium to 12-month low of $A66.78 suggests the climb might be peaking.

2.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:
+ The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 79.3 has penetrated the overbought line of 70, suggesting the price gain of 3.3% in the last 14 days is unusually high.
+ The ETF is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -6.8, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of $A85.78.

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS


3.1 Momentum:
+ Volume: there were 100,866 units worth $A8.6 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 0.8 times average and the units were up 0.4%.The rise has been propped up by firm volume of 1.1 times the average daily volume of 91,380 units.

3.2 The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]
Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Jul 01-052.11.80.30.9
Aug 19-232200.7
Jul 22-261.41.30.11

3.3 The Worst 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]
Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Aug 05-09-2.5-0.7-1.81.8
Aug 12-16-2.5-1.8-0.71.1
Jul 08-12-0.9-0.901.1

3.4 Trailing 3 months
TurnoverUS$327.6 million
Volume5,670,380
Volume Index (1 is avg)0.9

3.5 Trailing Price Change %
3-Year price change of 40% for VAS outperformed the change of 29.4% in the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] for a relative price change of 10.6%.
Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
VAS3.512.740
MSCI World3.21.829.4

3.6 MCap: 5-Year Perspective
In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by $A1.6 billion from $A2.4 billion to $A4 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 2 out of 5 years.
 Close PriceMCap (AUD M)MCap (US$ M)
Last$A85.384,016.52,760.5
1 Year ago$A75.342,689.21,909.1
2 Years ago$A67.772,528.92,030.5
3 Years ago$A61.222,298.71,732.5
4 Years ago$A57.032,233.21,583.1
5 Years ago$A59.332,423.82,208.1

3.7 Moving Annual Return (Past 5 years)
Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 11.8%. The Moving Annual Return has consistently exceeded 1%.
VASClose (AUD)Dividends (AUD)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Sep 1685.553.5812.74.717.4
1 Yr ago75.893.3712517.0
2 Yrs ago67.740.4510.80.711.6
3 Yrs ago61.122.747.24.812.0
4 Yrs ago57.032.96(3.9)51.1

Close 5 years ago $A59.33

3.8 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 30 Aug)

In the past 5 years, VAS has jumped 40.2% from 60.02 to 84.15 , an average annual compound rise of 7.0%.
 201920182017201620152014
Close84.1577.7266.4864.0758.7760.02
% Price Change9.113.2-5.5-0.313 
Avg Daily Volume60,57446,94259,87738,32826,38920,492
VWP74.9970.1764.8670.1566.2962.36
Turnover Period2 yrs 4 mo3 yrs 21 d2 yrs 3 mo3 yrs 6 mo5 yrs 4 mo14 yrs 8 mo
Price Range66.78 - 87.0466.51 - 77.9858.52 - 68.6153.48 - 65.0254.1 - 65.8152.21 - 60.46

In the past 5 years average daily volume has jumped 195.6% from 20,492 units to 60,574 units. Turnover period has decreased from 14 years 8 months to 2 years 4 months.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,034 ETFs
The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,127, ranking it 503 out of 5,034 ETFs.Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 83.
DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)1.9B397Top
Price/NAV1.0940Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)83876Top
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*1,127503Top

* 1 year ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.72
Sep 16, 2019: AUD 1 equals USD 0.6874

4.2 Rank in the Total Australia ETF Market [out of 123 ETFs]
DescriptionValueRank
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($A)8222
PV1000-1Year ($A)1,18129

SECTION 5

PROFILE

5.1 Description
Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF is an exchange traded fund incorporated in Australia. The Fund seeks to match the total return of the S&P/ASX 300 Index before taking into account fees and expenses.

5.2 SNAPSHOT
Vanguard Australian Shares Index (ASX:VAS)
ISIN: AU000000VAS1
Inception DateMay 08, 2009
Expense Ratio0.1% of average net assets
CategoryEquities All
Fund Family NameVanguard
Index TrackedS&P/ASX 300
Asset ClassEquity

5.3 ETF Summary
Last$A85.38
Volume68,523
Volume Index (1 is avg)0.8
Market Cap$A4 billion [US$2.8 billion]
Day's Range85.35 - 85.67
52-Week Range66.78 - 87.04
Units Outstanding47,042,087
Relative Strength (3 mo)60

5.4 Fund Manager and Management Fees
+ The manager of the ETF is Vanguard. The management fee is 0.15% of total assets

SECTION 6

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.8
Dividend Date:July 01, 2019
Dividend Yield:4.2%
Annual Dividend:$A3.58
VAS.AX

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com