12 November, 2019 (16:00:00 EST)

Australia Treasury 10-Year bond YTM increases by 1.5 basis points


Australia Treasury 10-Year bond has increased 18.80c (or 0.2%) from its last trading session of November 11, 2019 to close at $A113.81, ending a two-day streak of price losses. The bond matures in 10 years; its Yield to Maturity (YTM) has increased by 1.5 basis points from 1.28% to 1.293%.
Australia 10-Year1-day1-week1-month3-months1-year
Price Change %0.20.62.15.9513.75
YTM change (%)1.172.0519.8336.1152.55

THE PAST WEEK
Australia 10-Year bond was up $A1.24 or 1.1% in the past week. Yield to maturity rose 1.0 basis points from 1.27% a week ago to 1.28%.
DayHeadlineYTM %Close price [AUD]Price change %Comment
Monday10-Year bond falls for a second consecutive day, a two-day fall of 0.8% [Implied Yield falls to 1.278%]1.28113.62-0.003Price/MAP200 below 1 and falling
Friday10-Year bond drops to seven-month low [Implied Yield rises to 1.298%]1.3113.63-0.8Steepest Fall
ThursdayAustralia 10-Year inches higher, resistance at 12-day EMA [Implied Yield rises to 1.291%]1.29114.490.5Top Rise
WednesdayAustralia 10-Year in 3rd consecutive fall, nears eight-month low [Implied Yield falls to 1.248%]1.25113.89-0.5Price/MAP200 below 1 and falling
TuesdayAustralia 10-Year bond yield in 3rd consecutive rise, nears eight-month high of 1.267%1.27114.45-0.4Price/MAP200 below 1 and falling

TOP RISE AND STEEPEST FALL IN THE PAST MONTH
Yield-to-maturity fluctuated between a low of 1.29% and a high of 1.3% in the past month.
DayHeadlineYTM %Close price [AUD]Price change %Comment
Friday10-Year bond drops to seven-month low [Implied Yield rises to 1.298%]1.3113.63-0.8Steepest Fall
ThursdayInches higher, resistance at 12-day EMA [Implied Yield rises to 1.291%]1.29114.490.5Top Rise

AUSTRALIA TREASURY - OTHER MATURITIES
Yield-to-maturity varies between a low of 0.85% for the 3-Year bond to 1.39% for the 15-Year bond.
HeadlineYTM %Close price [AUD]Price change %
3-Year inches higher, resistance at 12-day EMA [Implied Yield falls to 0.85%]0.85104.130.04
4-Year bond YTM decreases by 2.8 basis points0.86115.620.04
2-Year bond price rises 0.1% from 14-day low [Implied Yield falls to 0.865%]0.86107.270.01
1-Year bond YTM increases by 0.4 basis points0.90100.860.01
5-Year bond YTM decreases by 2.0 basis points0.91107.920.04
6-Year bond YTM decreases by 3.1 basis points0.99111.840.04
7-Year bond YTM decreases by 2.6 basis points1.07119.610.1
8-Year bond YTM decreases by 1.8 basis points1.21111.650.01
9-Year bond falls for a second consecutive day, a two-day fall of 0.7% [Implied Yield falls to 1.263%]1.26112.48-0.003
12-Year bond drops to ten-month low [Implied Yield rises to 1.351%]1.35101.68-0.9
15-Year bond falls for a second consecutive day, a two-day fall of 0.9% [Implied Yield falls to 1.387%]1.39137.76-0.01



Maturity
IssuerAustralia
Maturity DateNovember 21, 2029

AUSTRALIA 10-YEAR BULLISH SIGNALS

Price Dynamics:
+ In the last three months the bond has hit a new 52-week high once.
+ The present value of $A1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Australia 10-Year is $A1,138, for a capital gain of $A138.
PV$10001-week1-month1-year
Australia 10-Year.AU9949791,138
+ The present value of AUD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in Australia Treasury 10-Year is $A1,195, for a capital gain of $A195.
+ 5 years Multiplier in AUD = 1.195x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in AUD = 3.6%
Present Value of USD1,000 invested 5 years ago:
+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in Australia Treasury 10-Year is $US921, for a capital loss of $US79.
+ 5 years ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.8876
+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 0.921x
+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = -1.6%
Nov 12, 2019: AUD 1 equals USD 0.6844

Oversold/Bullish/Support Signals:
+ The Stochastic indicator of 18.7 has pierced the oversold line of 20; this indicates the price is close to its 14-day low and is likely to revert to an uptrend.

High Performance Indicator:
DescriptionValueRank In Sovereign Bond Market
Price Change %0.2In Top Quartile

AUSTRALIA 10-YEAR BEARISH SIGNALS

Price Dynamics:
+ The price decreased 0.6% in the past week and dropped 2.1% in the past month.

Low Performance Indicator:
DescriptionValueRank In Sovereign Bond Market
Price/MAP2000.98In Bottom Quartile

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

Volatility:
+ Australia 10-Year bond is at a discount of 6.9% to its 12-month high of $A122.23 on August 16. It is also at a premium of 13.8% to the 12-month low of $A100.02 on November 15, 2018.

PERFORMANCE RANK
+ The 10-Year bond yield is ranked 17 out of 23 countries in the global sovereign bond index.
The table below shows today's 10-Year Bond Yield in %, current inflation rate in % and real rate of interest(%).
RankCountry10-Yr BondInflationReal Rate
1Pakistan11.6712.55-0.779
2South Africa8.654.14.376
3Indonesia7.153.133.897
4India6.563.992.472
5Russia6.464.02.361
6Philippines4.720.93.786
7Vietnam3.722.241.448
8Malaysia3.461.12.337
9China3.273.00.266
10Qatar2.793.5-0.691
11Hungary2.11.80.3
12South Korea1.84-0.42.251
13Singapore1.820.51.314
14Thailand1.720.111.605
15Czech Republic1.532.7-1.138
16Italy1.310.31.006
17Australia1.291.7-0.4
18Israel0.970.30.669
19Taiwan0.670.430.242
20Spain0.440.10.338
21Portugal0.360.4-0.041
22Bulgaria0.282.0-1.691
23Ireland0.130.9-0.759

MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS: AUSTRALIA

IndicatorValue
GDP (USD Billion)1,432
GDP growth yoy (%)1.4
Interest rate (%)0.75
Inflation rate (%)1.7
Public debt (USD) (billion)400.9
Public debt per person (USD)16,819
Total annual debt change (%)0.5
Debt to GDP (%)40.7
Budget Deficit to GDP (%)0.6
CAD to GDP (%)1.5
Unemployment rate (%)5.2
Population (million)23.9

CREDIT RATING SUMMARY
Australia:
Rating AgencyLong TermForeign CurrencyDescription
Moody'sAaa  
S&PAAA Extremely strong capacity to meet financial commitments. Highest Rating.
FITCHAAA Highest credit quality: 'AAA' ratings denote the lowest expectation of default risk. This capacity is highly unlikely to be adversely affected by foreseeable events.
DAGONG AA+"AA" ratings denote expectations of very low default risk. It indicates that the issuer has a very strong capacity for payment of financial commitments. Although due to its relatively higher long-term risk, this capacity is not significantly vulnerable to any foreseeable event. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.


Source: www.BuySellSignals.com