Picture

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund rises for a second consecutive day, a two-day rise of 0.6%
09 April, 2019

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (ASX:STW), the largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in Australia, has risen 3.0c (0.1%) for a second consecutive day on Tuesday. This brought its two-day rise to 34.0c (0.6%). Cumulative volume in the 2 days was 0.5 times the average 2-day volume of 109,818 units. The ETF last traded at $A57.95. Its MCap is $A3.6 billion.

STWToday1 Day agoWeek agoMonth ago
Price, AUD57.9557.6158.1357.52
MSCI AUSTRALIA6,055.836,054.356,079.546,040.03

THE PAST WEEK [Price down 1.0% to $A57.92]

In the past week the ETF rose on 2 days, fell on 2 days and was untraded on 1 day.

DAYHeadlineClose price [AUD]Price Change %Comment
Apr 08Increases 0.5% on weak volume57.920.54
Apr 05Falls for a second consecutive day, a two-day fall of 1.6%57.61-0.72
Apr 04Decreases 0.9% on high volume58.03-0.85Steepest Fall
Apr 03Hits year-high 5th time in one month58.530.69Top Rise

THE PAST QUARTER

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund lifts 9% in past quarter

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (AU:STW), has lifted $A4.78 (or 9.0%) in the past quarter to close at $A57.95 today. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index which rose 478.4 points (or 8.6%) in the past quarter, this represented a relative price increase of 0.4%.

SECTION 1

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 57.84 minus the 26-day EMA of 57.49 is positive 0.36 suggesting a bullish signal. Both EMA prices are rising, another bullish signal.

+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high five times, pointing to an uptrend.

+ The present value of $A1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund is $A1,166, comprising a capital gain of $A115 and dividend reinvested of $A52. A comparison with Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] and Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] is shown below:

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
STW.AU9971,0201,166
MSCI World1,0101,0161,056
MSCI AUSTRALIA9971,0061,123

+ The present value of AUD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund is $A2,233, for a capital gain of $A1,233.

+ 10 years Multiplier in AUD = 2.233x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in AUD = 8.4%

Present Value of USD1,000 invested 10 years ago:

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund is $US2,247, for a capital gain of $US1,247.

+ 10 years ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.7089

+ 10 years Multiplier in USD = 2.247x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 8.4%

1.2 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's Turnover$A3.3 millionIn Top Quartile
Price/MAP2001.05In Top Quartile

SECTION 2

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 FUND BEARISH SIGNALS

Technicals:

+ The price decreased 0.3% in the last week. The fall has been exacerbated by firm volume of 1.2 times average for the week.

+ The 1.1% discount to 12-month high of $A58.58 against the 16.8% premium to 12-month low of $A49.63 suggests the climb might be peaking.

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Momentum:

+ Volume: there were 56,485 units worth $A3.3 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 1.2 times average and the units were down 0.3%. The volume was 0.5 times the average daily trading of 109,818 units.

3.2 The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]

Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Feb 04-083.63.7-0.11.2
Jan 07-113.12.70.41
Feb 18-221.81.8-0.10.7

3.3 The Worst 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]

Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Jan 28-Feb 01-0.7-0.90.20.7
Mar 11-15-0.3-0.60.20.5
Mar 25-29-0.2-0.30.10

3.4 Trailing 3 months

TurnoverUS$256.5 million
Volume6,318,921
Volume Index (1 is avg)0.9

3.5 Trailing Price Change %

3-Year price change of 36% for STW outperformed the change of 31.9% in the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] for a relative price change of 4.1%.

Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
STW911.536
MSCI World11.25.631.9

3.6 MCap: 5-Year Perspective

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by $A264.5 million from $A3.3 billion to $A3.6 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 4 out of 5 years.

Close PriceMCap (AUD M)MCap (US$ M)
Last$A57.923,598.82,552.5
1 Year ago$A51.743,535.52,717.3
2 Years ago$A50.383,600.82,722.2
3 Years ago$A42.433,032.52,308.9
4 Years ago$A50.563,613.22,749.7
5 Years ago$A46.653,334.33,074.9

3.7 Moving Annual Return (Past 5 years)

Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 7.1%. The Moving Annual Return has been positive in 4 of the last 5 years. An investment a year ago in STW would have produced a return of 16.4%.

STWClose (AUD)Dividends (AUD)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Apr 0957.952.5511.54.916.4
1 Yr ago51.992.453.64.98.4
2 Yrs ago50.2-17.8-17.8
3 Yrs ago42.62-(16.6)-(16.6)
4 Yrs ago51.11-9.6-9.6

Close 5 years ago $A46.61

3.8 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 29 Mar)

In the past 5 years, STW has jumped 24.7% from 46.19 to 57.58, an average annual compound rise of 4.5%.

201920182017201620152014
Close57.5851.4750.7443.1650.846.19
% Price Change7.814.4-5.60.512.717.2
Avg Daily Volume110,752156,481173,609124,004128,465198,288
VWP55.0351.6247.7151.3148.6842.56
Turnover Period2 yrs 5 mo1 yr 8 mo1 yr 5 mo2 yrs 37 d2 yrs 37 d1 yr 4 mo
Price Range49.63 - 58.3848.61 - 54.3242.27 - 50.840.12 - 51.4844.06 - 51.4438.62 - 46.97

In the past 5 years average daily volume has declined 44.1% from 198,288 units to 110,752 units. Turnover period has increased from 1 year 4 months to 2 years 5 months. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,157 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,083, ranking it 775 out of 5,157 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 75.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)2.7B292Top
Price/NAV1.01473Second
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)751287Top
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*1,083775Top

* 1 year ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.7686

Apr 09, 2019: AUD 1 equals USD 0.7136

4.2 Rank in the Total Australia ETF Market [out of 125 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($A)7037
PV1000-1Year ($A)1,16634

SECTION 5

PROFILE

5.1 Description

SPDR S&P/ASX 200, seeks to closely match, before fees and expenses, the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Index. Our approach is designed to provide portfolios with low portfolio turnover, accurate tracking, and lower costs.

5.2 SNAPSHOT

SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (ASX:STW)

ISIN: AU000000STW9

Inception DateAugust 27, 2001
Expense Ratio0.2% of average net assets
CategoryEquities All
Fund Family NameState Street Global Advisors
Index TrackedS&P/ASX 200
Asset ClassEquity

5.3 Contact details

Websitehttps://www.spdrs.com.au/etf/fund/spdr-sp-asx-200-fund-STW.html
Physical AddressState Street Global Advisors Australia, Limited Level 17 420 George Street Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
Phone61292407600

5.4 ETF Summary

Last$A57.92
Volume55,736
Volume Index (1 is avg)0.5
Market Cap$A3.6 billion [US$2.6 billion]
Day's Range57.74 - 57.95
52-Week Range49.63 - 58.58
Units Outstanding62,133,302
Relative Strength (3 mo)55

5.5 Fund Manager and Management Fees

+ The manager of the ETF is State Street Global Advisors. The management fee is 0.19% of total assets

SECTION 6

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.7
Dividend Date:March 28, 2019
Dividend Yield:4.4%
Annual Dividend:$A2.55

STW.AX

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com