Picture

Shigeki Terashi starts fifth year as Toyota Motor Director
01 April 2019

Shigeki Terashi was appointed Director of Toyota Motor (TO:7203) four years ago on April 01, 2015. The shares were up from JPY7,356.5 to JPY6,646.0 and the total annualized return to shareholders (TRS) since appointment is 0.8%. The present value of JPY1,000 (PV1000) invested on the appointment date is now worth JPY1,034, a loss of JPY97 and dividend reinvested of JPY130.

SECTION 1 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION ACTIVITIES

Toyota Motor primarily conducts automobile, financial and other businesses. Its business segments are automotive operations, financial services operations and all other operations. Its automotive operations include the design, manufacture, assembly and sale of passenger cars, minivans and trucks and related parts and accessories. Toyota's financial services business consists primarily of providing financing to dealers and their customers for the purchase or lease of Toyota vehicles.

SECTION 2 OTHER DIRECTORS OF TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION

Akio Toyoda, President & Director

Takeshi Uchiyamada, Chairman

Sir Philip Craven, Director

Teiko Kudo, Director

Didier Leroy, Director & Executive Vice President

Shigeki Terashi, Director & Executive Vice President

Ikuro Sugawara, Director

Hiroshi Ozu, Non-Executive Director

Haruhiko Kato, Non-Executive Director

Yoko Wake, Non-Executive Director

Yoshiyuki Kagawa, Non-Executive Director

Masahiro Kato, Non-Executive Director

Shigeru Hayakawa, Vice Chairman

Shigeki Tomoyama, Executive Vice President

Mitsuru Kawai, Executive Vice President

Moritaka Yoshida, Executive Vice President

SECTION 3 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION PRICE PERFORMANCE SCORECARD (Japan:7203):

3.1 The Past Year

Toyota Motor dips 1% in past year

Toyota Motor Corporation (TO:7203), dipped JPY83.17 (or 1.2%) in the past year to close at JPY6,646.0 today. Compared with the Nikkei 225 Index which has risen 0.3% over the same period, this is a relative price change of -1.5%.

3.2 MCap History:

MCap: 5-Year Perspective

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by JPY1,771 billion from JPY19,894.9 billion to JPY21,666 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 3 out of 5 years.

PriceMCap (JPY B)MCap (US$ B)
LastJPY6,646.021,666195.1
1 Year agoJPY6,729.1722,249.5209.5
2 Years agoJPY5,845.8119,964.2179.7
3 Years agoJPY5,674.5720,542.1180.8
4 Years agoJPY7,575.2929,242.5245.6
5 Years agoJPY5,020.7819,894.9195

3.3 Moving Annual Return (Past 5 years)

Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 12.5%. The Moving Annual Return has been positive in 4 of the last 5 years. An investment a year ago in 7203 would have produced a return of 0.3%.

7203Close (JPY)Dividends (JPY)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Apr 016,646100(1.2)1.50.3
1 Yr ago6,729.1733015.15.620.8
2 Yrs ago5,845.8132035.68.7
3 Yrs ago5,674.57210(25.1)2.8(22.3)
4 Yrs ago7,575.2920050.9454.9

Close 5 years ago JPY5,020.78

3.4 Present Value of JPY1000 invested in the past

The present value of JPY1000 invested a year ago is JPY1,002

PV10001-week1-month1-year
7203.TO1,0059941,002
Nikkei 225 Index1,0251,0231,003

3.5 Trailing Price Change %

1-Year price change for Toyota Motor was -1.2%. Compared with the Nikkei 225 Index which rose 0.3% in the year, the relative price change was -1.5%.

Price Change %1-Month3-Month1-Year
7203-0.64.7-1.2
Transportation equipment sector-3.13.0-11.9
Nikkei 225 Index-0.47.50.3

SECTION 4 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION FINANCIALS AND GROWTH PERFORMANCE SCORECARD (Japan:7203):

4.1 Key Financials (All figures percent)

EPS Growth has improved from 19.6% in 2015 to 39.1% in 2018 and Return on Equity has improved from 11.1% in 2015 to 12.8% in 2018.

7203Revenue GrowthEPS GrowthOperating MarginROE
20186.439.1912.8
2017-2.8-17.78.110.1
20164.36.910.514.5
20156.419.610.711.1

4.2 Revenue and Net Profit

In the last 5 years Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) averaged 5.8% for Total Revenue and 21.0% for Net Profit.

DescriptionAnnual (JPY B)Annual ($US B)5-year Avg (JPY B)5-year Avg ($US B)5-year CAGR %
Total Revenue29,448.1277.227,732.6261.15.8
EBITDA2,64824.93,179.329.90.9
Operating Profit2,64824.92,647.324.913.2
Net Profit2,49423.52,1242021.0

CAGR = Compound Annual Growth Rate

4.3 Performance (All figures in %)

Net Profit Margin 5-year average is 7.6% and Return on Equity 5-year average is 11.8%.

DescriptionAnnual5-year Avg
EBITDA Margin9.011.6
Operating Profit Margin9.09.6
Net Profit Margin8.87.6
Return on Equity12.811.8
Return on Assets5.14.5
Return on Capital Employed8.18.7

4.4 High Performance Indicators and rank of Toyota Motor in the Japan market:

DescriptionValueRank In Japan Market
Turnover in QuarterJPY2,077.7 billion (US$18.7 billion)In Top 1%
Price/Earnings/Growth0.2In Top Quartile
Price Change %2.5In Top Quartile

SECTION 5 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION GLOBAL RANK (Japan:7203):

5.1 Global Rank

Rank in the Nikkei 225 Index [out of 225 stocks]

DescriptionValueRank
MCap (US$)195.1B1
Total Assets (US$)453.1B6
Revenue (US$)265.2B1
Net Profit (US$)22.5B1
Return on Equity %12.865
Net Profit Margin %8.862
Price to Book1.188
Price Earnings7.916
Yield %1.575
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*96286
% Change YTD3.7140

Apr 01, 2019: USD 1 equals JPY 111.0248

ISIN: JP3633400001

Toyota Motor Corporation

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com